Skip Navigation

Home of sailors athletics

Mona Shores High School

Menu

Home of sailors athletics

Mona Shores High School

Home of sailors athletics

Mona Shores High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

2.0 weeks ago @ 10:58PM

Girls Varsity Swimming vs. Manistee HS School

Game Date
Sep 1, 2022
Score
SAILORS: 135
MANISTEE HIGH SCHOOL: 55

2020 Lady Turtles Swim/Dive Meet Report

Date: 9-1-22

Meet:  @Manistee

Team Scores/Results:   

 MS/Greater Muskegon Co-op   135   (0-0 ) Ok Rainbow Tier 1 /(2-1) Overall

Manistee                                          55    (0-0) Coastal Conference-(0-1) Overall

 

 

Lady Turtles traveled to Manistee and came home with a big win over Manistee 135-55.  To nights’ s meet got to see the Lady Turtles test the waters in off events that they normally don’t swim. It was a great to see some people challenge themselves with different swims.  The Lady Turtles swam to 11 Personal Record Swims- Won 10 of 12 events-Went 1-2-3 in the 50 Free and 100 Butterfly. The Lady Turtles was led by double winners Delaney Buckner 50 Free 26.90 / 100 Breast 1:19.30 and Robyn Hunt 100Fly 1:09.23 / 100Back 1:10.53.  Delaney and Robyn helped team up with Sydney Sytsema-Susie Van Baale to win the 200 Medley Relay 2:04.21 and teamed up with Sydney Sytsema-Naomi Huttenga in the 200 Free Relay 1:51.29.  Also taking a first was Susie Van Baale's 200 free 2:26.26-Naomi Huttenga's 200IM 2:33,09 and Eva Stout in the 500 Free 6:24.73.

 

 

Results/Personal Record Swim

200 Medley Relay

  1.  (Sytsema-Van Baale-Buckner Hunt) 2:04.21

  

 

200Free:

  1. Susie Van Baale 2:26.2
  1. Izzy DeJonge    2:29.01      PRS

        5   Claire Bradley   3:14.98 PRS

 

200IM

  1. Naomi Huttenga   2:33.98 PRS

3    Grace Offman    2:57.88  PRS

5    Millie Curow      3:04.20  PRS

 

50 Free

        1 Delaney Buckner   26.90

  1. Marilyn Gaston   28.o6 PRS
  2.  Eva Stout    28.42

         Emily Zheng 3734 PRS

         Olivia Michaelis 37.62 PRS

        Autumn Brown     44.3o PRS

        Sage Grimm     50.32 PRS

 

Diving

  1.  Hollen Emmick 128.55

 

100 Fly

  1. Robyn Hunt    1:09.23

2    Millie Curow   1:28.47

3     Olivia Michaelis   1:43.94   PRS

Zoe Vanderlinde   1:48.18 PRS

Cambree Bowen    1:58.01 PRS

 

100 Free

  1. Naomi Huttenga    1:01.86

       3     Sophia Zziwambazza     1:1102

Emily Zheng    1:26.79 PRS

Aurora Morin   1:32.77 PRS

 

500 Free

1 Eva Stout 6:24.73  PRS

  1. Grace Offman   7:15.28  PRS
  2. Claire Bradley   9:00.12 PRS

 

200 Free Relay

  1. (Sytsema-Huttenga-Hunt-Buckner) 1:51.29 

3      (DeJonge-Vanderlinde-Curow-E. Bradley)   2:15.86

 

100 Back

  1. Robyn Hunt   1:10.53
  1. Sophia Zziwambazza 1:19.52

Zoey Vanderlinde 1:49.49 PRS

Autumn Brown   2:10.82 PRS

 

100 Breast

  1. Delaney Buckner   1:19.30
  2. Susie Van Baale     1:19.59
  1. Marilyn Gaston 1:30.16 PRS

Cambree Bowen 1:50.15 PRS

 

 

400 free Relay

  1. (Huttenga-DeJonge-Stout-Gaston 4:22.62

3    (Zziwambazza-Curow-Van Baale-Eenigenburg) 5:37.41

 

 

 

Next Meets:

Tuesday   9-13-22 Home Meet Vs Gr. Catholic 6:30 pm

 


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://monashoresathletics.com