Skip Navigation

Home of sailors athletics

Mona Shores High School

Menu

Home of sailors athletics

Mona Shores High School

Home of sailors athletics

Mona Shores High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

1 month ago @ 1:06PM

Turtles Swim/Dive Past Caledonia

2020 Lady Turtles Swim/Dive Meet Report

Date: 8-30-22

Meet:  Home vs Caledonia -Lowell-South Christian Co-op

Team Scores/Results:   

 MS/Greater Muskegon Co-op  114    (0-0 ) Ok Rainbow Tier 1 /(1-1) Overall

Caledonia-Lowell-South Chr.      62     (0-1) Ok Green-(0-1) Overall

 

 

At Muskegon the Lady Turtles came out fired up to prove last weeks swim was a “Fluke!”  Tonight, the Lady Turtles cruised past Caledonia Co-op 114-62 to earn their First Win of the Season!  The Team in proves to (1-1) on the early season! It was great TEAM Win all around!  There was much to be proud of tonight and a lot of improvement overall and fun along the way!

 

The Turtles swam to 11 Personal Record Swims/Dives, took first place in 9/12 events, went 1-2-3 in the 200 Free-100 Fly-100Back-100Breast!!!  We also had a few more MISCA Swim Cuts.  Leading the way for the Lady Turtles was Double Winners: Seniors Delaney Buckner 100Fly-100 Back and Senior Robyn Hunt 200 Free-500 Free.  Delaney and Robyn teamed up with Naomi Huttenga and Sydney Sytsema to win the 200 Medley Relay. Other First Place winners were Senior Naomi Huttenga 200IM, Sophomore Susie Van Baale 100Breast, Freshman Hollen Emmick 1 Meter Diving and the 400 Free Relay (Sydney Sytsema -Marilyn Gaston-Robyn Hunt-Delaney Buckner).

 

Results/Personal Records

 

200 Medley Relay

  1.  (Buckner-Huttenga-Hunt-Sytsema)    2:00.66   MISCA

   3,   (Carty-Van Baale-Stout-Eenigenburg)  2:07.31

 

200Free:

  1. Robyn Hunt   2:09.75
  2. Eva Stout     2:19.50
  3. Susie Van Baale   2:25.06      PRS

 

200IM

  1. Naomi Huttenga   2:34.50  PRS

3   Lidia Carty    2:47.50

 

50 Free

  1. Sydney Sytsema   25.82    MISCA
  2. Maria Eenigenburg  28.31  PRS

 

         Olivia Michaelis 38,72 PRS

         Aurora Morin     41.78 PRS

        Autumn Brown     45.56  PRS

 

Diving

  1. Hollen Emmick  138.60 pts    PRD   First Varsity Diving Win!

 

100 Fly

  1. Delaney Buckner   1:01.22   MISCA

3 Eva Stout    1:11.14

 

100 Free

  1. Sydney Sytsema   58.03

           Elise Bradley  1:11.88 PRS

 

500 Free

  1. Robyn Hunt   5:49.32

3     Millie Curow  7:10.06

 

200 Free Relay

  1. (Eenigenburg-Zziwambazza-Huttenga-Gaston)  1:54,41
  2. VanBaale-Bradley E.-Carty-DeJonge)  2:00.93

 

100 Back

  1. Delaney Buckner    1:02.03
  2. Lidia Carty    1:14.25
  3. Mara Gaston 1:15.50

Olivia Michaelis   1:52.37  PRS

Aurora Morin   1:58.29   PRS

 

100 Breast

  1. Susie Van Baale   1:18.15   PRS
  2. Naomi Huttenga 1:19,25
  3. Maria Eenigenburg 1:31.22

 

400 free Relay

  1. (Sytsema-Gaston-Hunt-Buckner)  4:02.15

 

 

 

Next Meets:

Thursday 9/1/22 @ Manistee  6pm


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://monashoresathletics.com